Connect with us

POLITICS-GOVERNANCE

Full List Of Winning Candidates Of Maharashtra Assembly Polls

The BJP forged an alliance with the Shiv Sena for the elections and the Congress joined hands with the NCP.

Published

on

MUMBAI (Maharashtra): The names of all the winners from the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), Congress, Shiv Sena and Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) have been declared after the counting of the votes.

The 288 assembly constituencies of Maharashtra went to polls on October 21 and the votes were counted yesterday.

The BJP forged an alliance with the Shiv Sena for the Maharashtra Assembly election 2019 and the Congress joined hands with the NCP. The key candidates to watch out for in the Maharashtra Assembly election were Devendra Fadnavis (Nagpur South West), Aditya Thackeray (Worli), Ajit Pawar (Baramati), Prithviraj Chavan (Karad South), and Ashok Chavan (Bhokar).


Here is the full list of winning candidates in the Maharashtra Assembly election:

Akkalkuwa (ST): Adv KC Padavi (Congress)

Shahada (ST): Rajesh Udesing Padvi (BJP)


Nandurbar (ST): Vijaykumar Krushnarao Gavit (BJP)

Nawapur (ST): Naik Shirishkumar Surupsing (Congress)

Sakri (ST): Mohan Gokul Suryawanshi (BJP)

Dhule Rural: Kunalbaba Rohidas Patil (Congress)

Dhule City: Rajwardhan Raghujirao Kadambande (Independent)


Sindkheda: Jaykumar Jitendrasinh Rawal (BJP)

Shirpur (ST): Kashiram Vechan Pawara (BJP)

Chopda (ST): Latabai Chandrakant Sonawane (Shiv Sena)

Raver: Chaudhari Shirish Madhukarrao (Congress)

Bhusawal: Sanjay Waman Sawkare (BJP)

Jalgaon City: Abhishek shantaram patil (Congress)

Jalgaon Rural: Gulabrao Raghunath Patil (Shiv Sena)

Amalner: Anil Bhaidas Patil (NCP)

Erandol: Chimanrao Rupchand Patil (Shiv Sena)


Chalisgaon: Mangesh Ramesh Chavan (BJP)

Pachora: Kishor Appa Patil (Shiv Sena)

Jamner: Girish Dattatraya Mahajan (BJP)

Muktainagar: Khadse Rohini Eknathrao (BJP)

Malkapur: Ekade Rajesh Panditrao (Congress)

Buldhana: Sanjay Rambhau Gaikwad (Shiv Sena)

Chikhli: Shweta Vidyadhar Mahale (BJP)

Sindkhed Raja: Jaykumar Jitendrasinh Rawal (BJP)

Mehkar (SC): Sanjay Bhaskar Raymulkar (Shiv Sena)

Khamgaon: Akash Pandurang Fundkar (BJP)

Jalgaon Jamod: Kute Dr. Sanjay Shriram (BJP)

Akot: Prakash Gunwantrao Bharsakale (BJP)

Balapur: Nitinkumar Bhikanrao Tale (Shiv Sena)

Akola West: Govardhan Mangilal Sharma @ Lalaji (BJP)

Akola East: Randhir Pralhadrao Sawarkar (BJP)

Murtijapur (SC): Harish Marotiappa Pimpale (BJP)

Risod: Amit Subhashrao Zanak (Congress)

Washim (SC): Lakhan Sahadeo Malik (BJP)

Karanja: Patni Rajendra Sukhanand (BJP)

Dhamangaon Railway: Adsad Pratap Arunbhau (BJP)

Badnera: Ravi Rana (Independent)

Amravati: Sulbha Sanjay Khodke (Congress)

Teosa: Yashomati Chandrakant Thakur (Congress)

Daryapur (SC): Balwant Baswant Wankhade (Congress)

Melghat (ST): Rajkumar Dayaram Patel (Prahar Janshakti Party)

Achalpur: Bachchu Babarao Kadu (Prahar Janshakti Party)

Morshi: Devendra Mahadevrao Bhuyar (Swabhimani Paksha)

Arvi: Dadarao Yadaorao Keche (BJP)

Deoli: Ranjit Prataprao Kamble (Congress)

Hinganghat: Samir Trimbakrao Kunawar (BJP)

Wardha: Dr. Pankaj Rajesh Bhoyar (BJP)

Katol: Anil Deshmukh (NCP)

Savner: Kedar Sunil Chhatrapal (Congress)

Hingna: Meghe Sameer Dattatraya (BJP)

Umred (SC): Raju Devnath Parwe (Congress)

Nagpur South West: Devendra Fadnavis (BJP)

Nagpur South: Mohan Gopalrao Mate (BJP)

Nagpur East: Krushna Pancham Khopde (BJP)

Nagpur Central: Vikas Kumbhare (BJP)

Nagpur West: Vikas Pandurang Thakre (Congress)

Nagpur North (SC): Nitin Raut (Congress)

Kamthi: Sawarkar Tekchand Shrawan (BJP)

Ramtek: Ashish Nandkishor Jaiswal (Independent)

Tumsar: Karemore Raju Manikrao (NCP)

Bhandara (SC): Narendra Bhojraj Bhondekar (Independent)

Sakoli: Nanabhau Falgunrao Patole (Congress)

Arjuni Morgaon (SC): Chandrikapure Manohar Gowardhan (NCP)

Tirora: Vijay Bharatlal Rahangdale (BJP)

Gondia: Vinod Agrawal (Independent)

Amgaon (ST): Korote Sahasram Maroti (Congress)

Armori (ST): Gajbe Krushna Damaji (BJP)

Gadchiroli (ST): Deorao Madguji Holi (BJP)

Aheri (ST): Aatram Dharamraobaba Bhagwantrao (NCP)

Rajura: Subhash Ramchandrarao Dhote (Congress)

Chandrapur (SC): Jorgewar Kishor Gajanan (Independent)

Ballarpur: Mungantiwar Sudhir Sachchidanand (BJP)

Brahmapuri: Vijay Namdevrao Wadettiwar (Congress)

Chimur: Bunty Bhangdiya (BJP)

Warora: Dhanorkar Pratibha Suresh (Congress)

Wani: Sanjivreddy Bodkurwar (BJP)

Ralegaon (ST): Ashok Ramaji Wooike (Uike) (BJP)

Yavatmal: Madan Madhukar Yerawar (BJP)

Digras: Rathod Sanjay Dulichand (Shiv Sena)

Arni (ST): Dhurve Sandeep Prabhakar (BJP)

Pusad: Naik Indranil Manohar (NCP)

Umarkhed (SC): Namdev Jayram Sasane (BJP)

Kinwat: Bhimrao Ramji Keram (BJP)

Hadgaon: Jawalgaonkar Madhavrao Nivruttirao Patil (Congress)

Bhokar: Ashokrao Shankarrao Chavan (Congress)

Nanded North: Balaji Devidasrao Kalyankar (Shiv Sena)

Nanded South: Mohanrao Marotrao Hambarde (Congress)

Loha: Shyamsundar Shinde (Peasants And Workers Party of India)

Naigaon: Rajesh Pawar (BJP)

Deglur (SC): Antapurkar Raosaheb Jayvanta (Congress)

Mukhed: Tushar Govindrao Rathod (BJP)

Basmath: Chandrakant Alias Rajubhaiyya Ramakant Nawghare (NCP)

Kalamnuri:Bangar Santosh Laxmanrao (Shiv Sena)

Hingoli: Tanhaji Sakharamji Mutkule (BJP)

Jintur: Bordikar Meghna Deepak Sakore (BJP)

Parbhani: Dr. Rahul Vedprakash Patil (Shiv Sena)

Gangakhed: Ratnakar Manikrao Gutte (Rashtriya Samaj Paksha)

Pathri: Warpudkar Suresh Ambadasrao (Congress)

Partur: Babanrao Dattatrya Yadav (BJP)

Ghansawangi: Rajeshbhaiyya Tope (NCP)

Jalna: Gorantyal Kailas Kisanrao (Congress)

Badnapur (SC): Kuche Narayan Tilakchand (BJP)

Bhokardan: Santosh Raosaheb Danve (BJP)

Sillod: Abdul Sattar Abdul Nabi (Shiv Sena)

Kannad: Udaysing Sardarsing Rajput (Shiv Sena)

Phulambri: Bagde Haribhau Kisanrao (BJP)

Aurangabad Central: Jaiswal Pradeep Shivnarayan (Shiv Sena)

Aurangabad West (SC): Sanjay Pandurang Shirsat (Shiv Sena)

Aurangabad East: Atul Moreshwar Save (BJP)

Paithan: Bhumare Sandipanrao Asaram (Shiv Sena)

Gangapur: Bamb Prashant Bansilal (BJP)

Vaijapur: Bornare Ramesh Nanasaheb (Shiv Sena)

Nandgaon: Suhas Dwarkanath Kande (Shiv Sena)

Malegaon Central: Mohammed Ismail Abdul Khalique (AIMIM)

Malegaon Outer: Bhuse Dadaji Dagdu (Shiv Sena)

Baglan (ST): Dilip Manglu Borse (BJP)

Kalwan (ST): Nitin Arjun (AT) Pawar (NCP)

Chandwad: Aher Rahul Daulatrao (BJP)

Yevla: Chhagan Bhujbal (NCP)

Sinnar: Kokate Manikrao Shivajirao (NCP)

Niphad: Bankar Diliprao Shankarrao (NCP)

Dindori (ST): Sunil Prabhu (Shiv Sena)

Nashik East: Adv. Rahul Uattamrao Dhikle (BJP)

Nashik Central: Devyani Suhas Pharande (BJP)

Nashik West: Seema Mahesh Hiray (BJP)

Deolali (SC): Saroj Babulal Ahire (NCP)

Igatpuri (ST): Hiraman Bhika Khoskar (Congress)

Dahanu (ST): Nikole Vinod Bhiva [CPI(M)]

Vikramgad (ST): Bhusara Sunil Chandrakant (NCP)

Palghar (ST): Shrinivas Chintaman Vanga (Shiv Sena)

Boisar (ST): Rajesh Raghunath Patil (Bahujan Vikas Aaghadi)

Nalasopara: Kshitij Hitendra Thakur (Bahujan Vikas Aaghadi)

Vasai: Hitendra Vishnu Thakur (Bahujan Vikas Aaghadi)

Bhiwandi Rural (ST): Shantaram Tukaram More (Shiv Sena)

Shahapur (ST): Daulat Bhika Daroda (NCP)

Bhiwandi West: Chaughule Mahesh Prabhakar (BJP)

Bhiwandi East: Rais Kasam Shaikh (Samajwadi Party)

Kalyan West: Vishwanath Atmaram Bhoir (Shiv Sena)

Murbad: Kisan Shankar Kathore (BJP)

Ambernath (SC): Kinikar Balaji Pralhad (Shiv Sena)

Ulhasnagar: Ailani Kumar Uttamchand (BJP)

Kalyan East: Ganpat Kalu Gaikwad (BJP)

Dombivli: Chavan Ravindra Dattatray (BJP)

Kalyan Rural: Pramod (Raju) Ratan Patil (MNS)

Mira Bhayandar: Geeta Bharat Jain (Independent)

Ovala Majiwada: Pratap Baburao Saranaik (Shiv Sena)

Kopri Pachpakhadi: Eknath Shinde (Shiv Sena)

Thane: Kelkar Sanjay Mukund (BJP)

Mumbra Kalwa: Awhad Jitendra Satish (NCP)

Airoli: Ganesh Naik (BJP)

Belapur: Manda Vijay Mhatre (BJP)

Borivali: Sunil Dattatraya Rane (BJP)

Dahisar: Chaudhary Manisha Ashok (BJP)

Magathane: Prakash Rajaram Surve (Shiv Sena)

Mulund: Kotecha Mihir Chandrakant (BJP)

Vikhroli: Raut Sunil Rajaram (Shiv Sena)

Bhandup West: Ramesh Gajanan Korgaonkar (Shiv Sena)

Jogeshwari East: Ravindra Dattaram Waikar (Shiv Sena)

Dindoshi: Sunil Prabhu (Shiv Sena)

Kandivali East: Atul Bhatkhalkar (BJP)

Charkop: Yogesh Sagar (BJP)

Malad West: Aslam Ramzanali Shaikh (Congress)

Goregaon: Vidya Jaiprakash Thakur (BJP)

Versova: Dr Bharati Lavekar (BJP)

Andheri West: Ameet Bhaskar Satam (BJP)

Andheri East: Ramesh Latke (Shiv Sena)

Vile Parle: Alavani Parag (BJP)

Chandivali: Dilip Bhausaheb Lande (Shiv Sena)

Ghatkopar West: Ram Kadam (BJP)

Ghatkopar East: Parag Shah (BJP)

Mankhurd Shivaji Nagar: Abu Asim Azmi (Samajwadi Party)

Anushakti Nagar: Nawab Malik (NCP)

Chembur: Prakash Vaikunth Phaterpekar (Shiv Sena)

Kurla (SC): Mangesh Kudalkar (Shiv Sena)

Kalina: Sanjay Govind Pontis (Shiv Sena)

Vandre East: Zeeshan Baba Siddique (Congress)

Vandre West: Adv. Ashish Babaji Shelar (BJP)

Dharavi (SC): Gaikwad Varsha Eknath (Congress)

Sion Koliwada: Captain R Tamil Selvan (BJP)

Wadala: Kalidas Nilkanth Kolambkar (BJP)

Mahim: Sada Sarvankar (Shiv Sena)

Worli: Aaditya Uddhav Thackeray (Shiv Sena)

Shivadi: Ajay Vinayak Choudhari (Shiv Sena)

Byculla: Yamini Yashwant Jadhav (Shiv Sena)

Malabar Hill: Mangal Prabhat Lodha (BJP)

Mumbadevi: Amin Patel (Congress)

Colaba: Adv. Rahul Suresh Narwekar (BJP)

Panvel: Prashant Ramsheth Thakur (BJP)

Karjat: Mahendra Sadashiv Thorve (Shiv Sena)

Uran: Mahesh Baldi (Independent)

Pen: Ravisheth Patil (BJP)

Alibag: Mahendra Hari Dalvi (Shiv Sena)

Shrivardhan: Aditi Sunil Tatkare (NCP)

Mahad: Gogawale Bharat Maruti (Shiv Sena)

Junnar: Atul Vallabh Benke (NCP)

Ambegaon: Dilip Dattatray Walse Patil (NCP)

Khed Alandi: Dilip Dattatray Mohite (NCP)

Shirur: Ashok Raosaheb Pawar (NCP)

Daund: Rahul Subhashrao Kul (BJP)

Indapur: Dattatray Vithoba Bharane (NCP)

Baramati: Ajit Aanantrao Pawar (NCP)

Purandar: Sanjay Chandukaka Jagtap (Congress)

Bhor: Sangram Anantrao Thopte (Congress)

Maval: Sunil Shankarrao Shelke (NCP)

Chinchwad: Jagtap Laxman Pandurang (BJP)

Pimpri (SC): Anna Dadu Bansode (NCP)

Bhosari: Mahesh (Dada) Kisan Landge (BJP)

Vadgaon Sheri: Sunil Vijay Tingre (NCP)

Shivajinagar: Siddharth Anil Shirole (BJP)

Kothrud: Chandrakant Patil (BJP)

Khadakwasla: Bhimrao (Anna) Dhondiba Tapkir (BJP)

Parvati: Madhuri Satish Misal (BJP)

Hadapsar: Chetan Vitthal Tupe (NCP)

Pune Cantonment: Kamble Sunil Dnyandev (BJP)

Kasba Peth: Mukta Shailesh Tilak (BJP)

Akole (ST): Dr. Kiran Yamaji Lahamate (NCP)

Sangamner: Vijay Alias Balasaheb Bhausaheb Thorat (Congress)

Shirdi: Vikhe Patil Radhakrishna Eknathrao (BJP)

Kopargaon: Aashutosh Ashokrao Kale (NCP)

Shrirampur (SC): Kanade Lahu Natha (Congress)

Nevasa: Balasaheb Alias Dadasaheb Damodhar Murkute (BJP)

Shevgaon: Monica Rajeev Rajale (BJP)

Rahuri: Prajakt Prasadrao Tanpure (NCP)

Parner: Nilesh Dnyandev Lanke (NCP)

Ahmednagar City: Sangram Arunkaka Jagtap (NCP)

Shrigonda: Pachpute Babanrao Bhikaji (BJP)

Karjat Jamkhed: Rohit Pawar (NCP)

Georai: Laxman Madhavrao Pawar (BJP)

Majalgaon: Prakash (Dada) Sundarrao Solanke (NCP)

Beed: Sandeep Ravindra Kshirsagar (NCP)

Ashti: Ajabe Balasaheb Bhausaheb (NCP)

Kaij (SC): Namita Akshay Mundada (BJP)

Parli: Dhananjay Panditrao Munde (NCP)

Latur Rural: Dhiraj Vilasrao Deshmukh (Congress)

Latur City: Amit Vilasrao Deshmukh (Congress)

Ahmadpur: Babasaheb Mohanrao Patil (NCP)

Udgir (SC): Bansode Sanjay Baburao (NCP)

Nilanga: Nilangekar Sambhaji Diliprao Patil (BJP)

Ausa: Abhimanyu Dattatray Pawar (BJP)

Umarga (SC): Chougule Dnyanraj Dhondiram (Shiv Sena)

Tuljapur: Ranajagjitsinha Padmasinha Patil (BJP)

Osmanabad: Kailas Balasaheb Ghadge Patil (Shiv Sena)

Paranda: Tanaji Jaywant Sawant (Shiv Sena)

Kalmala: Sanjaymama Vitthalrao Shinde (Independent)

Madha: Shinde Babanrao Vitthalrao (NCP)

Barshi: Rajendra Vitthal Raut (Independent)

Mohol (SC): Mane Yashwant Vitthal (NCP)

Solapur City North: Deshmukh Vijaykumar Sidramappa (BJP)

Solapur City Central: Shinde Praniti Sushilkumar (Congress)

Akkalkot: Kalyanshetti Sachin Panchappa (BJP)

Solapur South: Deshmukh Subhash Sureshchandra (BJP)

Pandharpur: Bhalake Bharat Tukaram (NCP)

Sangole: Adv. Shahajibapu Rajaram Patil (Shiv Sena)

Malshiras (SC): Ram Vitthal Satpute (BJP)

Phaltan (SC): Dipak Pralhad Chavan (Congress)

Wai:Makrand Laxmanrao Jadhav (Patil) (Congress)

Koregaon: Mahesh Sambhajiraje Shinde (Shiv Sena)

Man: Jaykumar Bhagwanrao Gore (BJP)

Karad North: Balasaheb Urf Shamrao Pandurang Patil (Congress)

Karad South: Chavan Prithviraj Dajisaheb (Congress)

Patan: Desai Shambhuraj Shivajirao (Shiv Sena)

Satara: Bhonsle Shivendrasinh Abhaysinhraje (BJP)

Dapoli: Kadam Sanjayrao Vasant (NCP)

Guhagar: Bhaskar Bhaurao Jadhav (Shiv Sena)

Chiplun: Shekhar Govindrao Nikam (NCP)

Ratnagiri: Uday Ravindra Samant (Shiv Sena)

Rajapur: Avinash Shantaram Lad (Congress)

Kankavli: Nitesh Narayan Rane (BJP)

Kudal: Naik Vaibhav Vijay (Shiv Sena)

Sawantwadi: Deepak Vasantrao Kesarkar (Shiv Sena)

Chandgad: Rajesh Narasingrao Patil (NCP)

Radhanagari: Abitkar Prakash Anandrao (Shiv Sena)

Kagal: Mushrif Hasan Miyalal (NCP)

Kolhapur South: Ruturaj Sanjay Patil (Congress)

Karvir: P. N.Patil (Sadolikar) (Congress)

Kolhapur North: Chandrakant Pandit Jadhav (Congress)

Shahuwadi: Dr. Vinay Vilasrao Kore (Savkar) (Jan Surajya Shakti)

Hatkanangle (SC): Awale Raju (Baba) Jaywantrao (Congress)

Ichalkaranji: Prakashanna Awade (Independent)

Shirol: Ulhas Sambhaji Patil (Shiv Sena)

Miraj (SC): Dr. Suresh (Bhau) Dagadu Khade (BJP)

Sangli: Dhananjay Alias Sudhir Hari Gadgil (BJP)

Islampur: Jayant Rajaram Patil (Congress)

Shirala: Mansing Fattesingrao Naik (Congress)

Palus-Kadegaon: Kadam Vishwajeet Patangrao (Congress)

Khanapur: Sumanvahini R.R. (Aba) Patil (Congress)

Tasgaon Kavathe Mahankal: Sumanvahini R.R. (Aba) Patil (NCP)

Jath: Jagtap Vilasrao Narayan (BJP)

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

COVID19

COVID-19: Govt Grants More Relaxations For Agriculture And Allied Sectors

The govt has issued the 4th Addendum to its notification invoking the Disaster Management Act.

Published

on

NEW DELHI: Center has granted a slew of exemptions and relaxations for Agriculture and Allied sectors in view of the 21-day lockdown due to the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak.

In order to ensure that the farmers do not suffer from any adverse fallout, the Union Ministry of Home Affairs has issued the 4th Addendum to its notification invoking the Disaster Management Act.

According to the latest Addendum, shops of Agricultural machinery, its spare parts, including supply chain and repairs and shops for truck repairs on highways, preferably at fuel pumps, can remain open. This will facilitate the transportation of farm produce.


The tea industry, including plantations, can also function with a maximum of fifty per cent workers.

The Home Ministry has emphasized that the head of the organization or establishment will ensure the practice of social distancing norms and proper hygiene. The District authorities have been directed to ensure strict enforcement of the orders.

Continue Reading

COVID19

COVID-19: Govt Releases First Installment Of Rs 11,092 Crore Under SDRF

601 fresh confirmed cases of COVID- 19 have been reported in India during the last 24 hours.

Published

on

NEW DELHI: 601 fresh confirmed cases of novel coronavirus or COVID- 19 have been reported in the country during the last 24 hours taking the total number to 2902. Out of the total cases, 183  patients have recovered and discharged from the hospitals while 68 patients have died.

Briefing media in New Delhi on April 4, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Lav Aggarwal said that the cases reported in the country are much lesser than those detected in other countries.

Joint Secretary in the Home Ministry, Punya Salila Srivastava said that the lockdown measures are being effectively implemented. She said that the availability of essential goods and items are satisfactory.


Elaborating further, she informed that the first instalment of 11,092 crore rupees under State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) was released yesterday.

On cases related to Tablighi Jamaat workers, Srivastava said,  through a massive effort around 22,000 Tableeghi Jamaat workers and their contacts have been quarantined.

He said, 9 per cent cases are of the age group between 0 to 20 years while 42 per cent cases detected in the age group between 21 to 40 year and 33 per cent cases are related to patients between 41 to 60 year of age.


Persons above 60 years of age make 17 per cent of the total cases.

Aggarwal suggested to the high-risk people to follow the directive and guidelines issued by the government.

Aggarwal also informed that 1023 positive cases of COVID-19 have been identified from 17 states including Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Delhi, Telangana, Jammu and Kashmir and Assam, Jharkhand and Karnataka which are linked to Tablighi Jamaat cluster.

Aggarwal said that out of the total COVID-19 cases reported so far in the country, 30 per cent of them are linked to the Tablighi Jamaat cluster.

He said that states are being provided with all kind of logistics including masks and PPEs. He said, to fight the menace of COVID-19, it is very important that the guidelines related to lockdown and social distancing, as well as the advisories of respiratory and hand hygiene measures, are followed at all level.

Continue Reading

COVID19

COVID-19: #9baje9minute Won’t Cause Any Grid Instability – Govt Dispels Fears

All local bodies have been advised to keep the street lights on for public safety.

Published

on

NEW DELHI: The Prime Minister has appealed to the people to voluntarily switch off their lights between 9:00 p.m to 9:09 pm on the 5th of April.

Union Ministry of Power in a statement here today has said that some apprehensions have been expressed that this may cause instability in the grid and fluctuation in voltage which may harm the electrical appliances.

Dispelling these apprehensions, Ministry of Power has said that they are misplaced.

The Ministry has emphasised that Indian electricity grid is robust and stable and adequate arrangements and protocols are in place to handle the variation in demand.


The Power Ministry further said that following may be noted:

The appeal of the Prime Minister is to simply switch off the lights in their homes from 9 pm to 9:09 pm on the 5th of April.

There is no call to switch off either street lights or appliances like Computers, TVs, Fans, Refrigerators and ACs in the homes.


Only lights should be switched off.

The lights in Hospitals and all other essential services like Public Utilities, Municipal Services, Offices, Police Stations, Manufacturing Facilities, etc will remain on.

The call given by PM is to just switch off lights in residences.

All local bodies have been advised to keep the street lights on for public safety.

Continue Reading

Most Read This Month

error: Content on this news portal is protected!